Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose and make use of personal information.

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information (PII) in accordance with our website.

The following outlines our privacy policy.

  1. Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.
  2. We will collect and use personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.
  3. We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
  4. We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.
  5. Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and be kept up-to-date by the user and not at the responsibility of The Haiti Collective or any of its affiliates.
  6. We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.
  7. We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

Web Site Terms and Conditions of Use

1. Terms

By accessing this web site, you are consenting to be bound by these web site Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and are in agreement that you are personally responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws, not The Haiti Collective or its affiliates. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this web site are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.

2. Disclaimer

The materials on The Haiti Collective’s web site are provided “as is”. The Haiti Collective makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties, including without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights. Further, The Haiti Collective does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its Internet web site or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

3. Limitations

In no event shall The Haiti Collective or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption,) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on The Haiti Collective’s Internet site, even if The Haiti Collective or a The Haiti Collective authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

4. Revisions and Errata

The materials appearing on The Haiti Collective’s web site could include but are not limited to technical, typographical, or photographic errors. The Haiti Collective does not warrant that any of the materials on its web site are accurate, complete, or current. The Haiti Collective may make changes to the materials contained on its web site at any time without notice. The Haiti Collective does not, however, make any commitment to update the materials.

5. Third Party Links

The Haiti Collective has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its Internet web site and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by The Haiti Collective of the particular site. Use of any such linked web site is at the risk of the user, not The Haiti Collective or any of its affiliates.

6. Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to any third parties any of your personally identifiable information (PII) unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to third parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses as appropriate.

7. COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which specifies what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

8. Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information. In order to be in line with Fair Information. Should a data breach occur, we will notify all users via email within 7 business days.

9. CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and specifies tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Process donations and to send information as well as updates pertaining to donations.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after an original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

  • NOT to use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
  • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly and within a reasonable amount of time
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

10. Site Terms of Use Modifications

The Haiti Collective may revise these terms of use for its web site at any time without notice. By using this web site you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these Terms and Conditions of Use.

11. Governing Law

Any claim relating to The Haiti Collective’s web site shall be governed by the laws of the State of Florida without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When making donations or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter the following but not limited to: your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, make a donation, subscribe to a newsletter or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a donation, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make visiting to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies, some features may be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place donations.

It is not the responsibility of The Haiti Collective or any of its affiliates to disable or provide specific instructions on how to disable cookies on your personal computer.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

The Haiti Collective
P.O. Box 152521
Cape Coral, FL 33993

thehaiticollective@gmail.com

 

Last Edited 12/29/2014

 

 

Share Button

Leave a Reply

Required fields are marked *.